陕西自考英语(二)专项练习题:阅读判断

  • 陕西自考英语(二)专项练习题:阅读判断已关闭评论
  • 30
  • A+
所属分类:试题资料

陕西自考中的英语学科也很重要,想要顺利通过这门科目,最重要的就是多做练习。英语二是自学考试中公共课目的必须课程,是自考本科的课程,课程学分为14分,是所有科目里学分最高的科目。
德历教育网特此整理了:陕西自考英语(二)专项练习题:阅读判断。

(第1~10题,每题1分,共10分)

下面的短文后列出了10个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断:如果该句提供的是正确信息,选择A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,选择B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,选择C,并在答题卡相应位置上将答案选项涂黑。

Passage 1 (选自大纲样题)

When We Are Asleep

① Everyone dreams, but some people never recall their dreams, or do so very rarely. Other people always wake up with vivid recollections(回忆)of their dreams, though they forget them very quickly. In an average night of eight hours' sleep, an average adult will dream for around one hundred minutes, probably having three to five dreams, each lasting from ten to thirty minutes.

② Scientists can detect when someone is having a dream by using an instrument which measures the electrical waves in the brain. During dreaming, these waves move more quickly. Breathing and pulse rate also increase, and there are rapid eye movements under the eye lids, just as though the dreamer were really looking at some moving objects. These signs of dreaming have been detected in all mammals studied, including dogs, monkeys, cats, and elephants, and also some birds and reptiles(爬行动物). This period of sleep is called the "D" state. Babies experience the "D" state for around 50% of their sleep; the period reduces to around 25% by the age of 10.

③ Dreams take the form of stories, but they may be strange and with incidents not closely connected, which make little sense. Dreams are seldom without people in them and they are usually about people we know. One estimate says that two-thirds of the "cast" of our dream dramas are friends and relations. Vision seems an essential part of dreams, except for people blind from birth. Sound and touch are senses also often aroused, but smell and taste are not frequently involved. In "normal" dreams, the dreamer may be taking part, or be only an observer. But he or she cannot control what happens in the dream.

④ However, the dreamer does have control over one type of dream. This type of dream is called a "lucid" (清醒的) dream. Not everyone is a lucid dreamer. Some people are occasional lucid dreamers. Others can dream lucidly more or less all the time. In a lucid dream, the dreamer knows that he is dreaming.

1. Some people dream but cannot remember their dreams.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

显示答案

【答案】A

【解析】根据第一段的第一句话Everyone dreams, but some people never recall their dreams, or do so very rarely.可知,该说法正确。注意题干表述是对原文某些句子的同义转述,如cannot代替了never,remember代替了recall。

2. In an average night of eight hours' sleep, males dream longer than females.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

显示答案

【答案】C

【解析】根据题干中的in an average night of eight hours' sleep可以快速定位在第一段的第三句话:In an average night of eight hours' sleep, an average adult will dream for around one hundred minutes, probably having three to five dreams, each lasting from ten to thirty minutes.这里没有对男性和女性做梦的时间进行对比,故应该选择"没有提及"。

【单选题】Decide whether the statement is True, False or Not

Given according to the following passage: The first cooked food was probably cooked by a forest fire or volcano.1 The first man who cooked his food, instead of eating it raw, lived so long ago that we have no idea who he was or where he lived. We do know, however, that for thousands of years, food was always eaten cold and raw. Perhaps the first cooked food was heated accidentally by a forest fire or by the molten lava from an erupting volcano. No doubt, when people first tasted food that had been cooked, they found it tasted better. However, even after this discovery, cooked food must have remained a rarity until man learned how to make and control fire.2 Early peoples who lived in hot regions could depend on the heat of the sun to cook their food. For example, in the desert areas o the southwestern United States, the Indians cooked their food by placing it on a flat stone in the hot sun. They cooked pieces of meat and thin cakes of corn meal in this fashion.A. TrueB. FalseC. Not Given

【答案】A

【解析】本题考查阅读判断技巧之在原文中快速定位(序)数词等关键词。根据题干中的关键词first和food可以把答案定位在第一段,根据第一段第三句话Perhaps the first cooked food was heated accidentally by a forest fire or by the molten lava from an erupting volcano.可知该说法是正确的,故选A。

3. When we dream, there is less movement of electrical waves in our brains.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】B

【解析】根据题干中的electrical waves in our brains 可以快速定位在第二段的前两句话:Scientists can

detect when someone is having a dream by using an instrument which measures the

electrical waves in the brain. During dreaming, these waves move more quickly.

4. Without the help of instruments, scientists cannot tell whether someone is dreaming or not.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】B

【解析】根据题干中的instruments可以定位在第二段,前三句话:Scientists can detect when someone is having a dream by using an instrument which measures the electrical waves in the brain. During dreaming, these waves move more quickly. Breathing and pulse rate also increase, and there are rapid eye movements under the eye lids, just as though the dreamer were really looking at some moving objects.此处列举了科学家判断人是否做梦时的依据。这里明确指出需要借助仪器的是检测脑电波,而观察呼吸、心跳和眼动,不一定要借助仪器。因此,并不是没有仪器,科学家就无法判断一个人是否做梦。

5. Only mammals have dreams when they are asleep.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】B

【解析】根据题干中的mammals可以定位在第二段的第四句话These signs of dreaming have been detected in all mammals studied, including dogs, monkeys, cats, and elephants, and also some birds and reptiles(爬行动物).从句子结构and also…可以判断also后的birds和reptiles不属于mammals的范围,这三个名词并列。

6. Babies dream less than older children.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

显示答案

【答案】B

【解析】根据题干中的babies可以定位在第二段的最后两句话:This period of sleep is called the "D" state. Babies experience the "D" state for around 50% of their sleep; the period reduces to around 25% by the age of 10.此处this period of sleep…和上句,即These signs of dreaming have been detected in all mammals studied, including dogs, monkeys, cats, and elephants, and also some birds and reptiles.中的主语these signs of dreaming是顺承关系,故this period of sleep就是dreaming,"D" state就是"做梦的时候"。最后一句讲到婴儿睡眠时间的50%都是"D" state,到了10岁后就下降到了25%。很显然,婴儿做梦比较大的孩子要多而不是less。

7. Most dreams involve the people we played with when we were young.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】C

【解析】本题是关于梦境的内容,可以定位在第三段前半部分Dreams take the form of stories, but they may be strange and with incidents not closely connected, which make little sense. Dreams are seldom without people in them and they are usually about people we know. One estimate says that two-thirds of the "cast" of our dream dramas arefriends and relations.这里提到梦里的人大多是我们认识的人,大约2/3的人是朋友或亲戚,没有提到是我们一起从小玩大的朋友。

8. Now we can detect what dreamers dream about by using modern equipment.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

显示答案

【答案】C

【解析】第三段讲到梦的形式及梦中的人物和梦的呈现方式(vision视觉,sound听觉,touch触觉),故第三段主要讲梦的内容是什么,但没有涉及这些结论是如何获得的。

9. We do not often have the sense of taste in dreams.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

显示答案

【答案】A

【解析】根据题干中的taste可以定位在第三段的倒数第三句Sound and touch(听觉和触觉) are senses also oftenaroused, but smell and taste(嗅觉和味觉) are not frequentlyinvolved.本题中的often和原文中的frequently属同义替换。

10. Some people can be conscious that they are dreaming in their dreams.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

显示答案

【答案】A

【解析】根据题干中的conscious可以定位在第四段However, the dreamer does have control over onetype of dream. This type of dream is called a "lucid" (清醒的) dream. Not everyone is a lucid dreamer. Some people are occasional lucid dreamers. Others can dream lucidly more or less all the time. In a lucid dream, the dreamer knows that heis dreaming.

以上就是陕西自考英语(二)专项练习题:阅读判断的相关内容,想要了解更多试题资料,敬请关注德历教育网。